The average building or house on Monroe Street, Muncie area was built in 1939. The average property tax is $662.6. The largest lot size available on Monroe St, Muncie, IN is 10.51 acres and the estimated average price for real estate is $34.3K. Search through the addresses below and select an address to view property details, ownership information, sales, deeds, property tax, mortgage records, nearby amenities such as airports, colleges, hospitals, and much more.
Search through the addresses below and select an address to view additional details about the property.
Who lives at
FEATURES
2.5K sq ft
0.08 acre
2 beds / 4 baths
Built in 2011
2 stories
3 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.1K sq ft
0.06 acre
3 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1888
$11,400 est.
$336/yr taxes
1 story
1-2 car garage
5 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
0.07 acre
$2,900 est.
$87/yr taxes
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
0.12 acre
$2,500 est.
$75/yr taxes
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
0.36 acre
Built in 1915
$102,700 est.
$3,729/yr taxes
1 story
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
2.1K sq ft
0.06 acre
4 beds / 2 baths
Built in 1900
$46,900 est.
$577/yr taxes
3 stories
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
3.7K sq ft
0.06 acre
4 beds / 5 baths
Built in 1890
$43,500 est.
$978/yr taxes
2 stories
12 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
0.06 acre
$2,100 est.
$63/yr taxes
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
3.3K sq ft
0.11 acre
5 beds / 5 baths
Built in 1880
$38,700 est.
$882/yr taxes
2 stories
15 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.8K sq ft
0.12 acre
3 beds / 2 baths
Built in 1910
$58,800 est.
$716/yr taxes
2 stories
1-2 car garage
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.6K sq ft
0.15 acre
3 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1875
$37,100 est.
$850/yr taxes
2 stories
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.5K sq ft
0.12 acre
4 beds / 2 baths
Built in 1870
$34,200 est.
$451/yr taxes
2 stories
3-4 car garage
7 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.2K sq ft
0.13 acre
3 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1925
$27,500 est.
$658/yr taxes
1 story
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
0.12 acre
$5,100 est.
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
0.09 acre
Built in 1905
$130,100 est.
$2,710/yr taxes
4 stories
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
3K sq ft
0.18 acre
2 baths
Built in 1968
$127,100 est.
$108/yr taxes
2 stories
1-2 car garage
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.2K sq ft
0.13 acre
3 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1890
$30,400 est.
$108/yr taxes
1 story
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.7K sq ft
0.13 acre
3 beds / 2 baths
Built in 1880
$45,700 est.
$615/yr taxes
2 stories
1-2 car garage
5 rooms total
Who lives at
FEATURES
3.5K sq ft
0.13 acre
6 beds / 8 baths
Built in 1880
$53,700 est.
$1,182/yr taxes
2 stories
14 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
0.12 acre
$4,400 est.
$132/yr taxes
Who lives at
FEATURES
3K sq ft
0.13 acre
4 beds / 2 baths
Built in 1880
$78,000 est.
$1,248/yr taxes
2 stories
3-4 car garage
8 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.9K sq ft
0.11 acre
3 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1920
$60,000 est.
$694/yr taxes
2 stories
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.8K sq ft
0.08 acre
3 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1890
$48,300 est.
$549/yr taxes
2 stories
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
2.8K sq ft
0.1 acre
5 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1900
$55,600 est.
$636/yr taxes
2 stories
8 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
2.6K sq ft
0.11 acre
4 beds / 3 baths
Built in 1870
$66,200 est.
$763/yr taxes
2 stories
1-2 car garage
7 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
2.3K sq ft
0.18 acre
3 beds / 2 baths
Built in 1880
$69,100 est.
$817/yr taxes
2 stories
1-2 car garage
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.2K sq ft
0.13 acre
2 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1865
$49,000 est.
$120/yr taxes
1 story
1-2 car garage
5 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
2.2K sq ft
0.04 acre
4 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1925
$26,700 est.
$287/yr taxes
2 stories
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.2K sq ft
0.09 acre
3 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1880
$24,700 est.
$603/yr taxes
2 stories
5 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
974 sq ft
0.1 acre
3 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1880
$32,800 est.
$764/yr taxes
1 story
6 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
1.6K sq ft
0.06 acre
2 beds / 1 bath
Built in 1890
$50,100 est.
$570/yr taxes
2 stories
7 rooms total
Who lives at
POSSIBLE OWNERS & RESIDENTS
FEATURES
2.6K sq ft
0.13 acre
3 beds / 2 baths
Built in 1888
$90,800 est.
$1,016/yr taxes
2 stories
8 rooms total
Overview
Click on a property below to see photos, lot size, property type and additional details.
Average sq ft
9.8K sq ft
Average Value
$34,274
Biggest House
13.2K sq ft
Largest Lot
10.51 acres
Select a nearby street to uncover property details for properties on that street. See owner's names, mortgage information, property tax, deed records, and many additional details.
| Street Name | Properties | Avg. Value | Avg. Lot Size | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Street Name | Bayberry Ln, Muncie, IN | Properties | 14 | Avg. Value | $129,257 | Avg. Lot Size | 20.1K sq ft |
| Street Name | 15th St, Muncie, IN | Properties | 176 | Avg. Value | $29,306 | Avg. Lot Size | 7.8K sq ft |
| Street Name | Bennett St, Muncie, IN | Properties | 44 | Avg. Value | $37,125 | Avg. Lot Size | 9.8K sq ft |
| Street Name | Bell Creek Rd, Muncie, IN | Properties | 31 | Avg. Value | $141,829 | Avg. Lot Size | 524K sq ft |
| Street Name | Amherst Rd, Muncie, IN | Properties | 34 | Avg. Value | $77,761 | Avg. Lot Size | 8.9K sq ft |
| Street Name | 18th St, Muncie, IN | Properties | 149 | Avg. Value | $45,569 | Avg. Lot Size | 16.7K sq ft |
Browse nearby streets with the highest average property values. Click on a street to see additional details about properties on that street.
| Street Name | Properties | Avg. Value | Avg. Lot Size | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Street Name | Marleon Dr, Muncie, IN | Properties | 4 | Avg. Value | $4,672,550 | Avg. Lot Size | 248.8K sq ft |
| Street Name | Woods Edge Ln, Muncie, IN | Properties | 6 | Avg. Value | $4,417,650 | Avg. Lot Size | 112.8K sq ft |
| Street Name | Blk West Riversideavenue , Muncie, IN | Properties | 5 | Avg. Value | $4,127,300 | Avg. Lot Size | 103.3K sq ft |
| Street Name | Clara Ln, Muncie, IN | Properties | 9 | Avg. Value | $3,180,300 | Avg. Lot Size | 213.6K sq ft |
| Street Name | Chadam Ln, Muncie, IN | Properties | 9 | Avg. Value | $1,795,377 | Avg. Lot Size | 168.6K sq ft |
| Street Name | Superior Dr, Muncie, IN | Properties | 5 | Avg. Value | $1,510,820 | Avg. Lot Size | 336.5K sq ft |
HOSPITAL
Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Hospital
2401 University Ave
Muncie, IN
3 miles away
COLLEGE
Ball State University
2000 University Ave
Muncie, IN
2.7 miles away
AIRPORT
Carroll S Airpark (IN56)
Muncie, IN
8.1 miles away
GROCERY STORE
Food Mart
1113 S Madison St
Muncie, IN
0.3 miles away
CELL TOWER
Norfolk Southern Corp.
On High St., .1 Mi. S Of Int. Of High & Charles St.
Muncie, IN
0.7 miles away
FIRE STATION
Muncie Fire Department
421 E Jackson St
Muncie, IN
0.5 miles away
POLITICAL VOTING
Leans Democratic
The largest ethnic group in the Monroe St area is White at 84.1% followed by Black at 10.4%. In terms of education, 37.1% have High School followed by 28.6% with Some College. 39.1% of the population in the area is Non-Family and the largest age group is 50-59 making up 15.3% of the population.
The ethnicity found on this street may be represented as 0.2% Asian, 10.4% Black, 1.2% Hispanic, 84.1% White and 4.1% Other.
The education levels found on this street may be represented as 7.6% Graduate Degree, 7.4% Bachelors Degree, 28.6% Some College, 37.1% High School, and 19.4% No Diploma.
The age distribution found on this street may be represented as 11.8% 70+, 10.4% 60-69, 15.3% 50-59, 13.7% 40-49, 10.0% 30-39, 13.0% 20-29, 13.6% 10-19, and 12.2% 0-9.
The household types found on this street may be represented as 11.6% Married with Kids, 26.4% Married without Kids, 12.3% Single with Kids, 10.6% Single without Kids, and 39.1% Non-Family.